AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Sunday, March 26, 2023 03:30:04
2023 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
- Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
- March 18-19, 2023 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1184
Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:
Brian D. Boe, University of Georgia brian@math.uga.edu
Saturday March 18, 2023
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
First Floor Lobby, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons -
Saturday March 18, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Meeting Registration, I
Lobby, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Brian D. Boe, University of Georgia -
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Advanced Topics in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, I
272, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Songling Shan, Illinois State University sshan12@ilstu.edu
Guangming Jing, Augusta University
-
8:00 a.m.
Proper conflict-free coloring of graphs with bounded maximum degree
Daniel W. Cranston, Virginia Commonwealth University
Chun-Hung Liu*, Texas A&M University
(1184-05-23361) -
8:30 a.m.
$(1^1, 2^7)$-Packing Edge-Colorings of Subcubic Graphs
Xujun Liu, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
Michael Santana*, Grand Valley State University
Taylor Short, Grand Valley State University
(1184-05-23434) -
9:00 a.m.
Polynomial Method for DP-coloring of Graphs
Hemanshu Kaul*, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1184-05-23721) -
9:30 a.m.
Strong edge-coloring of 2-degenerate graphs
Gexin Yu*, College of William & Mary
Rachel Yu, Jamestown High School
(1184-05-23638) -
10:00 a.m.
A Ramsey-Turan theory for tilings
Jie Han*, Beijing Institute of Technology
(1184-05-23610) -
10:30 a.m.
On Spanning Closed Trails of Hypergraphs
Sulin Song*, West Texas A&M University
(1184-05-23371)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Applied Dynamical Systems and Mathematical Biology, I
271, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Chunhua Shan, The University of Toledo chunhuashan@gmail.com
Guihong Fan, Columbus State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Metapopulation Modeling of SARS-CoV-2 Transmission to Evaluate and Possibly Improve Mitigation Measures in the United States.
John Glasser*, The US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(1184-44-24089) -
8:30 a.m.
Analysis of serological surveys of antibodies to SARS-CoV-2 in the United States to estimate parameters needed for transmission modeling and to evaluate and improve the accuracy of predictions
Zhilan Feng*, Purdue University
John Glasser, The US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(1184-34-24079) -
9:00 a.m.
A Final Size Relation for Heterogeneous Epidemic Models
Zhisheng Shuai*, University of Central Florida
(1184-92-24049) -
9:30 a.m.
Compartmentalized mathematical models of mouse ventricular myocytes
Vladimir E Bondarenko*, Georgia State University
(1184-92-23198) -
10:00 a.m.
Complex Behaviors and Chaos Control of a Discrete-time Virus Model
Yang LI*, Georgia State University
(1184-92-23805) -
10:30 a.m.
Observer Designs for Nonlinear Dynamical Systems
Michael Malisoff*, Louisiana State University
(1184-93-23096)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Finance and Optimization, I
257, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Ibrahim Ekren, Florida State University iekren@fsu.edu
Arash Fahim, Florida State University
Lingjiong Zhu, Florida State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Mean-variance portfolio optimization in the high dimensional, low sample size regime
Alec N Kercheval*, Florida State University
(1184-91-23103) -
8:30 a.m.
An efficient Monte Carlo algorithm based on the control variate method for pricing barrier options
Connor Ryan Johnston*, Florida State University
Giray Okten, Florida State University
(1184-91-23686) -
9:00 a.m.
Fire Sales and Default Cascade Process in Stochastic Financial Networks
Hamed Amini*, University of Florida
Zhongyuan Cao, INRIA Paris
Agnes Sulem, INRIA Paris
(1184-60-23428) -
9:30 a.m.
Predictable Forward Performance Processes in Complete Markets
Bahman Angoshtari*, University of Miami
(1184-91-23201) -
10:00 a.m.
Total positivity and option pricing
Paul Glasserman, Columbia University
Dan Pirjol*, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1184-60-23171) -
10:30 a.m.
A lead-lag analysis of intraday and overnight returns
Jiwon Jung*, Purdue University
Kiseop Lee, Purdue University
Tim Leung, University of Washington
(1184-62-23209)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Matrix Theory, I
325, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Zhongshan Li, Georgia State University zli@gsu.edu
Marina Arav, Georgia State University
Hein Van der Holst, Georgia State University
-
8:00 a.m.
The perfect matching-edge incidence matrix of a graph
Bryan L Shader*, University of Wyoming
(1184-05-23816) -
8:30 a.m.
Graphs cospectral with trees for various matrices
Steve Butler*, Iowa State University
(1184-05-23850) -
9:00 a.m.
Commutative algebra, matrix patterns, and combinatorial information about eigenvalues
Louis A Deaett*, Quinnipiac University
(1184-15-23958) -
9:30 a.m.
Chain Graph Sequences and Laplacian Spectra of Chain graphs
Milica B. Andelic*, Kuwait University
(1184-05-23123) -
10:00 a.m.
The Randić energy of trees
Wei Gao*, Penn State Abington
(1184-05-23467) -
10:30 a.m.
Multiplicity of the second-largest eigenvalue of a planar graph
Yanli Hao*, Georgia State University
(1184-15-23975)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, I
125, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Michael Brown, Auburn University mkb0096@auburn.edu
Henry K. Schenck, Auburn University
-
8:00 a.m.
Homological invariants in positive characteristic
Zhao Gao, University of Notre Dame
Jenny Kenkel, University of Michigan
Claudiu Raicu*, University of Notre Dame
Keller VandeBogert, University of Notre Dame
(1184-13-23844) -
9:00 a.m.
Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity on on toric varieties
Juliette Bruce*, University of California, Berkeley
Lauren Cranton Heller, University of California - Berkeley
Mahrud Sayrafi, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1184-13-23587) -
10:00 a.m.
Periodicity of Fitting ideals in free resolutions
Michael Brown, Auburn University
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
Prashanth Sridhar*, Auburn University, USA
(1184-13-23810)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Topology in Dimensions 3 and 4, I
170, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Akram Alishahi, University of Georgia akram.alishahi@uga.edu
Peter Lambert-Cole, University of Georgia
Gordana Matic, University of Georgia
-
8:00 a.m.
Lattice cohomology and $q$-series invariants of $3$-manifolds
Rostislav Akhmechet, Columbia University
Peter K. Johnson*, Michigan State University
Vyacheslav Krushkal, University of Virginia
(1184-57-23464) -
8:30 a.m.
A connected sum formula of embedded contact homology
Luya Wang*, UC Berkeley
(1184-53-23731) -
9:00 a.m.
Small caps and embedding rational homology balls in $\mathbb {C}P^2$
John B Etnyre, Georgia Institute of Technology
Hyunki Min, UCLA
Lisa Piccirillo, MIT
Agniva Roy*, Georgia Tech
(1184-53-23601) -
9:30 a.m.
On adjunction type inequalities in symplectic caps
Nobuo Iida, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Anubhav Mukherjee*, Princeton
Masaki Taniguchi, RIKEN
(1184-57-23799) -
10:00 a.m.
Essential surfaces in link exteriors and link Floer homology
Fraser Binns, Boston College
Subhankar Dey*, University of Alabama
(1184-57-23672) -
10:30 a.m.
Unknotting number and cabling
Jennifer Cheung Hom*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1184-57-23492)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Disordered and Periodic Quantum Systems, I
317, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Rodrigo Bezerra de Matos, Texas A&M University matosrod@tamu.edu
Wencai Liu, Texas A&M University
Xiaowen Zhu, University of Washington
-
8:00 a.m.
A "lifting" method for exponential large deviation estimates and an application to certain non-stationary 1D lattice Anderson models
Omar Hurtado*, UCI
(1184-47-23856) -
8:30 a.m.
Fredholm Homotopies for Strongly-Disordered 2D Insulators
Alex Bols, Caltech
Jeffrey H Schenker*, Michigan State University
Jacob Shapiro, Princeton University
(1184-81-23939) -
9:00 a.m.
Limiting Theorems for Stationary and Ergodic Quantum Processes
Lubashan Pathirana*, Michigan State University
(1184-81-23605) -
9:30 a.m.
Uniform Hyperbolicity and the Periodic Anderson-Bernoulli Model
William F Wood*, University of California, Irvine
(1184-37-23762) -
10:00 a.m.
Continuity of the Lyapunov exponent for analytic multi-frequency quasiperiodic cocycles
Matthew Powell*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1184-42-23391) -
10:30 a.m.
Discrete Periodic Schrödinger Operators and Algebraic Geometry
Matthew H Faust, Texas A&M University
Jordy Lopez Garcia*, Texas A&M University
(1184-14-23676)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Diversity in Mathematical Biology, I
202, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Daniel Alejandro Cruz, University of Florida Daniel.Cruz@medicine.ufl.edu
Margherita Maria Ferrari, University of Manitoba
-
8:00 a.m.
A model for DNA based tensegrity triangles
Nataša Jonoska, University of South Florida
Van Pham*, University of South Florida
Masahico Saito, University of South Florida
(1184-51-23971) -
8:30 a.m.
A topological approach for understanding DNA mutation in RNA-mediated repair
Nataša Jonoska, University of South Florida
Francisco Martinez Figueroa*, University of South Florida
(1184-57-23857) -
9:00 a.m.
Topological data analysis of pattern formation of human induced pluripotent stem cell colonies
Peter Bubenik, University of Florida
Daniel Cruz, University of Florida
Elena Dimitrova, California Polytechnic State University
Iryna Hartsock*, University of Florida
Melissa Kemp, Emory University
Eunbi Park, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jack Toppen, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1184-55-23612) -
9:30 a.m.
Topological Data Analysis of Electronic Health Records for Subtyping and Clinical Outcomes Prediction in COVID-19
Jason Cory Brunson, University of Florida
Osama Dasa, University of Florida
Reinhard C. Laubenbacher, University of Florida
Yara Skaf*, University of Florida
(1184-92-23896) -
10:00 a.m.
Leveraging Patient-Reported Outcome Dynamics to Predict Treatment Response
Ambika Bhatt, Department of Biostatistics, Gillings School of Global Public Health at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Renee Brady*, Department of Integrated Mathematical Oncology, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute
(1184-92-23952) -
10:30 a.m.
The Jones polynomial of collections of open curves in 3-space
Kasturi Barkataki*, arizona state university
Eleni Panagiotou, Arizona State University
(1184-57-23954)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamics of Partial Differential Equations, I
005, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Gong Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology gc@math.gatech.edu
Hao Jia, University of Minnesota
Dallas Albritton, Princeton University
-
8:00 a.m.
Welcoming Remarks -
8:30 a.m.
Threshold Dynamics for Vortex Solitons
Shijun Zheng*, Georgia Southern University
(1184-35-23468) -
9:00 a.m.
Modified scattering of cubic NLS on waveguide manifolds
Bobby LaRue Edward Wilson, The University of Washington
Xueying Yu*, University of Washington
(1184-35-23384) -
9:30 a.m.
Scattering for Schrödinger operators with conical decay
Adam Black*, Yale University
(1184-35-23374) -
10:00 a.m.
Longtime Dynamics of Irrotational Spherical Water Drops: Initial Findings
Chengyang Shao*, University of Chicago, Department of Mathematics
(1184-35-23275) -
10:30 a.m.
Thermal decay of bubble oscillations in an incompressible liquid
Chen-Chih Lai*, Columbia University
Michael I. Weinstein, Columbia University
(1184-35-23458)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, I
368, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley mrinal.roychowdhury@utrgv.edu
Scott Kaschner, Butler University
-
8:00 a.m.
Event-Triggered Control under Unknown Input and Unknown Measurement Delays using Interval Observers
Michael Malisoff*, Louisiana State University
(1184-93-23098) -
8:30 a.m.
Finishing the Proof of the Wojtkowski Conjecture
Nandor J Simanyi*, University of Alabama At Birmingham
(1184-37-23382) -
9:00 a.m.
$\overline {d}$-continuity for Countable-State Markov Shifts
Jasmine Bhullar*, University of Houston
(1184-37-24018) -
9:30 a.m.
Finite-resolution dynamics -- persistence and recurrence
James S. Wiseman*, Agnes Scott College
(1184-37-23401) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantization for probability distributions
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury*, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1184-37-23385) -
10:30 a.m.
Geometric Limits for Polynomial Skew Products
Scott Kaschner*, Butler University
(1184-37-23439)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
131, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Ryan Dickmann, Georgia Institute of Technology rdickmann3@gatech.edu
Sahana H. Balasubramanya, University of Münster
Abdoul Karim Sane, Georgia Institute of Technology
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Convex-cocompact subgroups of the Goeritz group
Bena Tshishiku*, Brown University
(1184-57-23634) -
9:00 a.m.
Plat representations of the unknot
Deepisha Solanki*, University at Buffalo
(1184-57-23677) -
9:30 a.m.
Generalized pseudo-Anosov Maps and Hubbard Trees
Mariam Al-Hawaj*, University of Toronto
(1184-37-23100) -
10:00 a.m.
Residual finiteness of the mapping class group with respect to solvable covers
Thomas Koberda, University of Virginia
Mark Pengitore*, University of Virginia
(1184-20-23782) -
10:30 a.m.
Holomorphic maps between configuration spaces of Riemann surfaces
Lei Chen, University of Maryland
Nick Salter*, University of Notre Dame
(1184-57-23533)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, I
249, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
Benjamin Jaye, Georgia Tech
Naga Manasa Vempati, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
The Triangle Averaging Operator
Eyvindur Ari Palsson*, Virginia Tech University
(1184-42-23388) -
8:30 a.m.
Averages along Polynomial Hypersurfaces in Three Dimensions
Jeremy Schwend*, University of Georgia
(1184-42-23459) -
9:00 a.m.
Paraproducts, Bloom BMO and Sparse BMO Functions
Irina Holmes Fay*, Texas A&M University
(1184-43-23674) -
9:30 a.m.
Real Analytic Singular Radon Transforms With Product Kernels: necessity of the Stein-Street condition
Lingxiao Zhang*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1184-42-23368) -
10:00 a.m.
Smooth wave packet frames with compact support
Philip T Gressman*, University of Pennsylvania
(1184-42-23341) -
10:30 a.m.
Level crossings for random sums with real-valued random variables
Aaron Yeager*, College of Coastal Georgia
(1184-30-23065)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on High-dimensional Convexity and Probability, I
154, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Galyna Livshyts, Georgia Institute of Technology Glivshyts6@math.gatech.edu
Orli Herscovici, Georgia Institute of Technology
Dan Mikulincer, MIT
-
8:00 a.m.
From intersection bodies to dual centroid bodies: a stochastic approach to isoperimetry
Grigorios Paouris*, Texas A&M University
(1184-52-23699) -
8:30 a.m.
Approximately Hadamard matrices and Riesz bases in frames
Xiaoyu Dong*, University of Michigan
Mark Rudelson, University of Michigan
(1184-60-23189) -
9:00 a.m.
On Thomas Courtade conjecture for Minkowski sum of three convex bodies.
Matthieu Fradelizi, University Gustave Eiffel
Mokshay Madiman, University of Delaware
Mathieu Meyer, University Gustave Eiffel
Artem Zvavitch*, Kent State University
(1184-52-23301) -
9:30 a.m.
Convex Cylinders and the Symmetric Gaussian Isoperimetric Problem
Steven Michael Heilman*, University of Southern California Mathematics
(1184-60-23335) -
10:00 a.m.
Limit laws for degenerate random walks
Maria Gordina*, University of Connecticut
(1184-60-23483) -
10:30 a.m.
A new notion of influence for convex sets and a quantitative Gaussian correlation inequality
Anindya De*, University of Pennsylvania
(1184-60-23761)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Knots, Skein Modules and Categorification, I
168, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Marithania Silvero, Universidad De Sevilla marithania@us.es
Rhea Palak Bakshi, The George Washington University
Jozef Henryk Przytycki, George Washington University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Skein modules and their categorification
Rhea Palak Bakshi*, ETH Zurich
(1184-57-23770) -
8:30 a.m.
Quantum traces for SL_{n} skein algebras of surfaces
Thang Tu Quoc Le*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1184-57-23769) -
9:00 a.m.
Skein Modules of 3-manifolds at fourth roots of unity
Charles D Frohman, Univeristy of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, National Science Foundation
Thang Tu Quoc Le, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1184-57-23789) -
9:30 a.m.
Skein algebra of 1-holed torus
Siki Wang, California Institute of Technology
Helen M Wong*, Claremont McKenna College
(1184-57-23755) -
10:00 a.m.
On the Kauffman bracket extension of Bar-Natan skein modules
Uwe Kaiser*, Boise State University
(1184-57-23522) -
10:30 a.m.
Skeins on tori
Sam Gunningham*, Montana State University
David Jordan, University of Edinburgh
Monica Vazirani, UC Davis
Haiping Yang, Imperial College, London
(1184-57-23403)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Logic, Combinatorics, and their Interactions, I
123, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Anton Bernshteyn, Georgia Institute of Technology bahtoh@gatech.edu
Robin Tucker-Drob, University of Florida
-
8:00 a.m.
Computable combinatorics
Damir D. Dzhafarov*, University of Connecticut
(1184-03-23852) -
9:00 a.m.
The Chain-Antichain Principle for Naturally Ordered Posets
Noah Avery Hughes*, Winston-Salem State University
(1184-03-23923) -
9:30 a.m.
Computable vs Descriptive Combinatorics of Local Problems on Trees
Felix Weilacher*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1184-05-23679) -
10:00 a.m.
Definable matchings in one-ended Borel graphs
Matthew Bowen, McGill University
Antoine Poulin, McGill University
Jenna Zomback*, Williams College
(1184-03-23835) -
10:30 a.m.
Borel Line Graphs
James Anderson*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Anton Bernshteyn, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1184-03-23796)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Macdonald Theory at the Intersection of Combinatorics, Algebra, and Geometry, I
262, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Olya Mandelshtam, University of Waterloo omandels@uwaterloo.ca
Sean Griffin, UC Davis
Andy Wilson, Kennesaw State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Welcoming Remarks -
9:00 a.m.
Current State of Macdonald Combinatorics
James B. Haglund*, University of Pennsylvania
(1184-05-23723) -
10:00 a.m.
CANCELED Tiered trees and Macdonald eigenoperators
Alessandro Iraci*, Università di Pisa
(1184-05-23665) -
10:30 a.m.
A super nabla operator and $k^n$-Dyck paths
Marino Romero*, University of Pennsylvania
(1184-05-23949) -
11:00 a.m.
Partitioning the Set of Parking Functions
Nancy Wallace*, York University
(1184-05-23839)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling and Simulation Techniques in Fluid Structure Interaction Problems, I
371, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Pejman Sanaei, Georgia State University ps468@njit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Simulating liquid-gas interfaces and moving contact lines with the immersed boundary method
Daniel Chin, New York University
Michael Li, New York University
Charles Puelz, Baylor College of Medicine
Pejman Sanaei*, Georgia State University
(1184-76-23026) -
8:30 a.m.
Thermally-driven coalescence in thin liquid film flowing down a fiber
Andrea Bertozzi, Departments of Mathematics and Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles
Claudia Falcon, Wake Forest University
Hangjie Ji*, North Carolina State University
Y. Sungtaek Ju, University of California, Los Angeles
Abolfazl Sadeghpour, University of California, Los Angeles
Erfan Sedighi, University of California, Los Angeles
(1184-76-23212) -
9:00 a.m.
Fluid-structure interaction models for blood flow in the human circulation
Charles Puelz*, Baylor College of Medicine
(1184-76-23262) -
9:30 a.m.
Flow and transport in a pleated filter
Daniel Fong*, United States Merchant Marine Academy
Pejman Sanaei, Georgia State University
(1184-76-23562) -
10:00 a.m.
Collective behavior of Janus Particles Suspended in a Viscous Fluid
Szu-Pei Peter Fu*, Fordham University
Bryan Quaife, Florida State University
Rolf Ryham, Fordham University
Yuan-Nan Young, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1184-45-23211) -
10:30 a.m.
Mixed boundary value problems for slow viscous flows: new transform methods and applications
Elena Louca*, U. College London
(1184-76-23441)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Populations and Diseases Transmissions, I
270, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Yang LI, Georgia State University yli106@gsu.edu
Jia Li, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Xiang-Sheng Wang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
-
8:00 a.m.
Mathematics of malaria transmission dynamics: the quest for eradication
Abba Gumel*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1184-92-23422) -
8:30 a.m.
Modeling Co-evolution of Infodemic and Pandemic With Vaccines
James Macklin Hyman, Tulane University
Yi Jiang*, Georgia State University
Anthony Morciglio, Georgia State University
Royce K. P. Zia, Virginia Tech
(1184-92-23503) -
9:00 a.m.
Modeling COVID-19 dynamics: From within-host to between-host
Libin Rong*, University of Florida
(1184-92-23874) -
9:30 a.m.
Modeling the transmission dynamics of COVID-19 --- A few topics
Jin Wang*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1184-92-23749) -
10:00 a.m.
A spatially explicit discrete-time model for tick dispersal
Azmy S Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Amy Veprauskas*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aijun Zhang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1184-92-23784) -
10:30 a.m.
A Delay Model for Persistent Viral Infections in Replicating Cells
Hayriye Gulbudak, University of Louisiana Lafayette
Paul Leonard Salceanu*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Gail S Wolkowicz, McMaster University
(1184-92-23831)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Multiscale Approaches to Modeling Ecological and Evolutionary Dynamics, I
268, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Daniel Brendan Cooney, University of Pennsylvania dbcooney@sas.upenn.edu
Denis Daniel Patterson, Princeton University
Olivia Chu, Dartmouth College
Chadi M Saad-Roy, University of California, Berkeley
-
8:00 a.m.
Modeling SARS-CoV-2 immuno-epidemiological dynamics
Chadi M Saad-Roy*, University of California, Berkeley
(1184-92-23891) -
8:30 a.m.
Multiscale modeling of viral infectious diseases? When and how to go single scale
Katia Koelle, Emory University
Michael Martin, Johns Hopkins University
Yeongseon Park*, Emory University
(1184-92-23970) -
9:00 a.m.
Multiscale models of Covid-19 infection
Stanca Ciupe*, Virginia Tech
(1184-92-23992) -
9:30 a.m.
Optimal Control of an HIV-Opioid Model
Maia Nenkova Martcheva*, University of Florida
Eric Numfor, Augusta University
Necibe Tuncer, Florida Atlantic University
(1184-92-23438) -
10:00 a.m.
Appearance of multistability and hydra effect in a discrete-time epidemic model
Lauren M Childs*, Department of Mathematics, Virginia Tech, United States of America
(1184-39-23512) -
10:30 a.m.
An artificial life simulation for investigating the evolution of gene regulatory networks
William Garrett Mitchener*, College of Charleston
(1184-92-23549)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Commutative Algebra, I
102, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Thomas Polstra, University of Alabama tmpolstra@ua.edu
Florian Enescu, Georgia State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Determinantal Representations and the Image of the Principal Minor Map
Abeer Al Ahmadieh*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Cynthia Vinzant, University of Washington
(1184-14-23568) -
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotic regularity and Newton-Okounkov body of graded families of homogeneous ideals
Tai Huy Ha*, Tulane University
Hop D Nguyen, Institute of Mathematics, VAST, Hanoi, Vietnam
Thai T Nguyen, McMaster University
(1184-13-23412) -
9:00 a.m.
Barile-Macchia Resolutions
Trung C Chau, University of Utah
Selvi Kara*, University of Utah
(1184-13-23378) -
9:30 a.m.
Differentially Fixed Ideals in Toric Varieties
Lance Edward Miller, University of Arkansas
William D Taylor*, Tennesee State University
Janet Vassilev, University of New Mexico
(1184-13-23551) -
10:00 a.m.
Creating residual and hereditary closure operations
Neil Epstein, George Mason University
Rebecca R.G.*, George Mason University
Janet Vassilev, University of New Mexico
(1184-13-23639) -
10:30 a.m.
Local cohomology of invariant rings
Kriti Goel, Basque Center for Applied Mathematics
Jack Jeffries*, University of Nebraska
Anurag Singh, University of Utah
(1184-13-23710)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory, I
278, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Guantao Chen, Georgia State University gchen@gsu.edu
Zhiyu Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Xingxing Yu, Georgia Tech
-
8:00 a.m.
Path odd-covers of graphs
Steffen Borgwardt, University of Colorado Denver
Calum Buchanan, University of Vermont
Eric D Culver, Brigham Young University
Bryce Frederickson, Emory University
Puck Rombach, University of Vermont
Youngho Yoo*, Texas A&M University
(1184-05-23897) -
8:30 a.m.
Rainbow odd cycles
Ron Aharoni, Technion
Joseph Guy Briggs, Auburn University
Ron Holzman, Technion
Zilin Jiang*, Arizona State University
(1184-05-23448) -
9:00 a.m.
Extremal results on multipartite graphs
Jie Han, Beijing Institute of Technology
Yi Zhao*, Georgia State University
(1184-05-23595) -
9:30 a.m.
On a property of 2-connected graphs and Dirac's Theorem
Alexandr Kostochka*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ruth Luo, University of South Carolina
Grace McCourt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1184-05-23206) -
10:00 a.m.
A hypergraph analog of Dirac's Theorem for long cycles in 2-connected graphs
Ruth Luo*, University of California, San Diego
(1184-05-23859) -
10:30 a.m.
Robustness for perfect matchings in hypergraphs
Thomas Kelly*, Georgia Tech
(1184-05-23684)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Mathematical Aspects of Inverse Problems and Imaging, I
010, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Yimin Zhong, Auburn University zhong.yimin@outlook.com
Junshan Lin, Auburn University
-
8:00 a.m.
On the uniqueness and stability of multi-energy CT reconstructions
Fatma Terzioglu*, North Carolina State University
(1184-65-23594) -
8:30 a.m.
Inverse Transport with Local Data
Francis Chung*, University of Kentucky
(1184-35-23617) -
9:00 a.m.
WAN for High-dimensional Inverse Problems
Hao-Min Zhou*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1184-65-23864) -
9:30 a.m.
Learnable Descent Algorithm for Nonsmooth Nonconvex Optimization and its Application in Image Reconstruction
Xiaojing Ye*, Gerogia State University
(1184-49-23278) -
10:00 a.m.
New sampling indicator functions for stable imaging of photonic crystals
Dinh-Liem Nguyen*, Kansas State University
(1184-65-23284) -
10:30 a.m.
Isotropic Source Reconstruction in Ultrasound Modulated Bio-Luminescence Tomography with Single Measurement
Yang Yang*, Michigan State University
(1184-35-23429)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments on Analysis and Computation for Inverse Problems for PDEs, I
002, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Dinh-Liem Nguyen, Kansas State University dlnguyen@ksu.edu
Nguyen Hoang Loc, UNC Charlotte
Khoa Vo, Florida A&M University
-
8:00 a.m.
Carleman estimates and the contraction principle for an inverse source problem for nonlinear hyperbolic equations
Nguyen Hoang Loc*, UNC Charlotte
(1184-35-23245) -
8:30 a.m.
Convexification-based globally convergent numerical method for a 3D coefficient inverse problem.
Thuy Le*, UNC Charlotte
(1184-35-23431) -
9:00 a.m.
Kalman Filter Based Approach for Inverse Problems with Censored Observations
Hien T Tran*, North Carolina State University
(1184-10-23290) -
9:30 a.m.
Stability estimates and numerical methods for a coefficient identification problem for water quality models
Nguyen Trung Thanh*, Rowan University
(1184-35-23669) -
10:00 a.m.
Inverse Optimal Transport
Hao-Min Zhou*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1184-49-23867) -
10:30 a.m.
Riemannian Radiative Transport Equation
Mikhail Victor Klibanov*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1184-35-23040)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Trends in Structural and Extremal Graph Theory, I
280, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Joseph Guy Briggs, Auburn University jgb0059@auburn.edu
Jessica McDonald, Auburn University
-
8:00 a.m.
Perfect triangle tilings in multigraphs and directed graphs
Theodore N Molla*, University of South Florida
Eion Mulrenin, University of South Florida
Panith Thiruvenkatasamy, University of South Florida
(1184-05-23993) -
8:30 a.m.
Nearly all $k$-SAT functions are unate
József Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dingding Dong, Harvard
Bernard Lidicky*, Iowa State University
Nitya Mani, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yufei Zhao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1184-05-23804) -
9:00 a.m.
Extremal numbers of colorings and independent sets in $k$-chromatic graphs
John A. Engbers*, Marquette University
(1184-05-23529) -
9:30 a.m.
Graphs and VC-dimension
Michael Tait*, Villanova University
(1184-05-23818) -
10:00 a.m.
Direct sampling of short paths for contiguous partitioning
Wesley Pegden, Carnegie Mellon University
Anish Sevekari*, Carnegie-Mellon University
(1184-05-23871) -
10:30 a.m.
Markov chains and sampling methods for contiguous partitions of graphs
Alan Frieze, Carnegie Mellon University
Wesley Pegden*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1184-05-24002)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Singer-Hopf Conjecture in Geometry and Topology, I
169, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Luca Fabrizio Di Cerbo, University of Florida ldicerbo@ufl.edu
Laurentiu George Maxim, University of Wisconsin-Madison
-
8:00 a.m.
Finiteness Properties of Algebraic Fibers of Group Extensions
Stefano Vidussi*, University of California, Riverside
(1184-20-23197) -
9:00 a.m.
Gromov hyperbolic manifolds that don't virtually fiber
Grigori Avramidi, Max Planck Institute, Bonn
Boris L Okun, UW-Milwaukee
Kevin D. Schreve*, Louisiana State University
(1184-20-23692) -
10:00 a.m.
The polytope invariant
Stefan K. Friedl*, University of Regensburg
(1184-57-23405)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and its Applications, I
256, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Parisa Fatheddin, Ohio State University, Marion fatheddin.1@osu.edu
Kazuo Yamazaki, Texas Tech University
-
8:00 a.m.
Colored noise and parabolic Anderson model on Torus
Cheng Ouyang*, University of Illinois At Chicago
(1184-60-23531) -
8:30 a.m.
Paraboilc Anderson model with rough noise in space and rough initial conditions
Raluca M. Balan, University of Ottawa
Le Chen*, Auburn University
Yiping Ma, The Ottawa Hospital
(1184-60-23554) -
9:00 a.m.
Synchronization of stochastic complex networks of reaction diffusion equations
Hakima Bessaih*, Florida International University
(1184-60-23880) -
9:30 a.m.
Stochastic heat equation with superlinear forcing defined on an unbounded spatial domain
Michael A. Salins*, Boston University
Samy Tindel, Purdue University
(1184-60-23410) -
10:00 a.m.
Statistical inference of stochastic differential equations
Arnab Ganguly*, Louisiana State University
(1184-60-23760) -
10:30 a.m.
CANCELED Uniqueness issues for dyadic MHD models with stochastic forcing
Mimi Dai*, University of Illinois At Chicago
(1184-35-23255)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Processes and Related Topics, I
255, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Ngartelbaye Guerngar, University of North Alabama nguerngar@una.edu
Le Chen, Auburn University
Erkan Nane, Auburn University
Jerzy Szulga, Auburn University
-
8:00 a.m.
Regularity Properties and Propagation of Singularities of the Stochastic Wave Equation
Cheuk Yin Lee, National Tsing Hua University
Yimin Xiao*, Michigan State University
(1184-60-23364) -
8:30 a.m.
Intersections of Independent Space-Time Anisotropic Gaussian Random Fields
Dongsheng Wu*, University of Alabama in Huntsville
(1184-60-23345) -
9:00 a.m.
On some functional almost sure central limit theorems
Adina Oprisan*, New Mexico State University
(1184-60-23444) -
9:30 a.m.
Does a local cluster always reveal the global extremal index?
Shuyang Bai*, University of Georgia
Yizao Wang, University of Cincinnati
(1184-60-23592) -
10:00 a.m.
CANCELED Large-time and small-time behaviors of the spectral heat content for time-changed stable processes
Kei Kobayashi*, Fordham University
Hyunchul Park, The State University of New York at New Paltz
(1184-60-23858) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Topological Persistence: Theory, Algorithms, and Applications, I
156, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Luis Scoccola, Northeastern University l.scoccola@northeastern.edu
Hitesh Gakhar, University of Oklahoma
Ling Zhou, The Ohio State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Learning with persistence diagrams
Jose Perea*, Northeastern University
(1184-55-23649) -
8:30 a.m.
Categorified chromosome aberration model
Sergio Ardanza-Trevijano, Universidad de Navarra
Javier Arsuaga, University of California,Davis
Jai Aslam, NC State
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
(1184-55-23751) -
9:00 a.m.
Discriminative power of persistence sets
Mario Roberto Gomez Flores*, The Ohio State University
Facundo Mémoli, The Ohio State University
(1184-51-23869) -
9:30 a.m.
Stability and Approximation of the Multicover Bifiltration
Michael Lesnick*, University at Albany, SUNY
(1184-55-23898) -
10:00 a.m.
Persistence homology of configuration spaces of metric graphs
Wenwen Li*, University of Oklahoma
(1184-55-23366) -
10:30 a.m.
Computing presentations for real biparameter persistent homology from fly wing vein splines
Shreya Arya, Duke University
William He, Duke University
Ezra Miller, Duke University
Margaret Regan*, Duke University
(1184-13-23775)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Mathematics and Statistics Research, I
423, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Leslie Julianna Meadows, Georgia State University lmeadows2@gsu.edu
Tsz Ho Chan, Kennesaw State University
Asma Azizi, Kennesaw State University
Mark Grinshpon, Georgia State University
Joshua Grant Miller, Georgia State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Nature's Equilibrator: Hyperparasites
Amy María Sims*, Georgia State University
(1184-92-23618) -
8:30 a.m.
Knot Concordance and Invariants of Knots and Links
Sarah Pritchard*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1184-57-23719) -
9:00 a.m.
An Impossible Proof Of Pythagoras
Ne'Kiya D Jackson*, St. Mary's Academy
Calcea Rujean Johnson, St. Mary's Academy
(1184-51-23621) -
9:30 a.m.
Modeling Predator-Prey Relationships in the Presence of a Multi-Species Parasite
Daniel Dale, Clemson University
Andalib Malit Samandari*, Georgia State University
(1184-92-24047) -
10:00 a.m.
Approximating the Gravitational Fields Inside Planets
Michael Knight Davis*, Florida State University
(1184-85-23983) -
10:30 a.m.
Convexity of Four-Maximal Neural Codes
Gustavo Flores, Carleton College
Osiano Isekenegbe*, Florida State University
Deanna Perez, California State University, Fullerton
(1184-05-23752)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
323, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Brian D. Boe, University of Georgia brian@math.uga.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Pattern Avoidance in Parking Functions
Ayomikun Adeniran*, Colby College
Lara Pudwell, Valparaiso University
(1184-05-23814) -
8:15 a.m.
Intrinsically Knotted Graphs with Linklessly Embeddable Simple Minors
Thomas W. Mattman, California State University, Chico
Ramin Naimi, Occidental College
Andrei Bogdan Pavelescu*, University of South Alabama
Elena Pavelescu, University of South Alabama
(1184-05-23075) -
8:30 a.m.
Measures of Vulnerability in Weighted Graphs
Julia Carolyn Vanlandingham*, Clemson University
(1184-05-23613) -
8:45 a.m.
Enumeration of Increasing Trees
Garrett Mason Southwood*, Georgia Southern University
(1184-05-23640) -
9:00 a.m.
Changing the Domination Number of a Graph by Removing a Matching
Geoffrey B Boyer*, Clemson University
Wayne D. Goddard, Clemson University
(1184-05-23558) -
9:15 a.m.
Young Tableaux Hodge-Podge: Key Results from Research with Students
Amber Russell*, Butler University
(1184-05-23998) -
9:30 a.m.
CANCELED Toggling on Dominating Sets of Path Graphs
Hanzhang Yin*, University of Connecticut
(1184-05-24055) -
9:45 a.m.
Improved lower bounds on the on-line chain partitioning of posets of bounded dimension
Csaba Biro, University of Louisville
Israel Ricardo Curbelo*, Kean University
(1184-06-23411) -
10:00 a.m.
The error term in the prime number theorem
Savannah Crone, University of Tennessee Martin
Spencer K Guess*, University of North Carolina Asheville
Andrew H. Ledoan, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Connor Novak, University of Michigan
(1184-11-24057) -
10:15 a.m.
CANCELED The Asymptotic Samuel Function of a Filtration
Smita Praharaj*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1184-13-24052) -
10:30 a.m.
On Localization and Tight Closure of Line-$S_4$ Quartics
Levi Y Borevitz, Williams College
Naima Nader*, Vassar College
Theodore Sandstrom, Yale University
Amelia Shapiro, Brown University
Austyn Simpson, University of Michigan
Jenna Zomback, Williams College
(1184-13-23989) -
10:45 a.m.
CANCELED: Frobenius generation for derived categories
Pat Lank*, University of South Carolina
(1184-14-23028)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics, Probability and Computation in Molecular Biology, I
269, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Christine Heitsch, Georgia Institute of Technology heitsch@math.gatech.edu
Brandon Jerome Legried, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
8:30 a.m.
Mathematical models to study RNA interactions with DNA
Natasha Jonoska*, University of South Florida
(1184-92-23748) -
9:00 a.m.
Symmetry-forced rigidity
Daniel Irving Bernstein*, Tulane University
(1184-52-23552) -
9:30 a.m.
Exploring spaces of semi-directed phylogenetic networks
Simone Linz, University of Auckland
Kristina Wicke*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1184-05-23484) -
10:00 a.m.
Canalization and other design principles of gene regulatory networks
Claus Kadelka*, Iowa State University
(1184-92-23893) -
10:30 a.m.
New algorithms for quartet graph construction enable scalable and accurate species tree estimation from gene trees
Yunheng Han, University of Maryland, College Park
Erin Molloy*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1184-92-23309)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Analysis, I
246, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Giorgis Petridis, University of Georgia giorgis.petridis@gmail.com
Neil Lyall, University of Georgia
Akos Magyar, University of Georgia
-
8:30 a.m.
Polynomial progressions in topological fields
Mariusz Mirek*, Rutgers University
(1184-37-23662) -
9:00 a.m.
Special cases and equivalent forms of Katznelson's problem on recurrence
John T. Griesmer*, Colorado School of Mines
(1184-37-23825) -
9:30 a.m.
Superorthogonality and square function estimates
Philip T Gressman, University of Pennsylvania
Lillian B Pierce, Duke University
Joris Roos*, University of Massachusetts Lowell
Po-Lam Yung, The Australian National University
(1184-42-24004) -
10:00 a.m.
Nonlinear patterns in the Euclidean space
Polona Durcik*, Chapman University
(1184-42-23790) -
10:30 a.m.
Discrete Spherical Maximal Averages for Sparse Sequences of Radii
Brian Cook*, Virginia Tech
(1184-11-23507)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Aspects of Lie Theory, I
127, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
William Graham, University of Georgia wag@uga.edu
Amber Russell, Butler University
Scott Larson, University of Georgia
-
8:30 a.m.
A modular ramified geometric Satake equivalence
Pramod N. Achar*, Louisiana State University
João Lourenço, Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik
Timo Richarz, Technische Universität Darmstadt
Simon Riche, Université Clermont Auvergne
(1184-20-24011) -
9:00 a.m.
Springer fibers and the Delta Conjecture
Maria Monks Gillespie, Colorado State University
Sean Griffin*, UC Davis
Jake Levinson, Simon Fraser University
Alexander Woo, University of Idaho
(1184-05-23756) -
9:30 a.m.
Some Actions of $\mathbf {C}^\times $ in Lie Theory
Scott Larson*, University of Georgia
(1184-22-24027) -
10:00 a.m.
Fourier transform on graded Lie algebras.
Tamanna Chatterjee*, Louisiana State University
(1184-18-23663) -
10:30 a.m.
Tilting and cotilting mixed exotic sheaves on partial resolutions of the nilpotent cone
Jack Wagner*, University of Georgia
(1184-14-23600)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Qualitative Aspects of Nonlinear PDEs: Well-posedness and Asymptotics, I
006, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Atanas G. Stefanov, University of Alabama Birmingham stefanov@uab.edu
Fazel Hadadifard, University of California - Riverside
Jiahong Wu, Oklahoma State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Prandtl-Batchelor flows on disk and annulus
Zhiwu Lin*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1184-35-23572) -
9:00 a.m.
On well-posedness at critical regularity of mild regularizations of active scalar equations
V. R. Martinez*, CUNY Hunter College
(1184-35-23257) -
9:30 a.m.
Kinetic Schauder estimates with time-irregular coefficients and uniqueness for the Landau equation
Christopher Henderson, University of Arizona
Weinan Wang*, University of Arizona
(1184-35-23051) -
10:00 a.m.
Euler-plate fluid-structure interaction model
Igor Kukavica*, University of Southern California
Amjad Tuffaha, American University of Sharjah, Sharjah
(1184-35-23758) -
10:30 a.m.
Global existence results for the 2D Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation
David M. Ambrose*, Drexel University
(1184-35-23263)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances and Applications in Imaging Sciences, I
308, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Carmeliza Navasca, University of Alabama at Birmingham cnavasca@uab.edu
Fatoumata Sanogo, Bates College
Elizabeth Newman, Emory University
-
8:30 a.m.
A New Regularization for Deep Learning-Based Segmentation of Images with Fine Structures and Low Contrast
Weihong Guo, Case Western Reserve University
Jiasen Zhang*, Case Western Reserve University
(1184-68-24029) -
9:00 a.m.
Bayesian Level Set Approach for Inverse Problems with Piecewise Constant Reconstructions
Jonghyun Lee, University of Hawaii
William Reese*, North Carolina State University
Arvind Krishna Saibaba, North Carolina State University
(1184-65-23787) -
9:30 a.m.
Analyzing and predicting spatio-temporal image data via Tensor Completion
Dipak Prasad Dulal*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Carmeliza Navasca, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1184-15-24000) -
10:00 a.m.
On Krylov Methods for Large Scale CBCT Reconstruction
John Aston, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics (DPMMS), University of Cambridge
Ander Biguri, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics (DAMTP),University of Cambridge
Richard Boardman, -Vis X-ray Imaging Laboratory, University of Southampton
Sepideh Hatamikia, Research center for Medical Image Analysis and Artificial Intelligence (MIAAI), Department of Medicine, Danube Private University and Austrian Center for Medical Innovation and Technology (ACMIT)
Malena Sabaté Landman*, Department of Mathematics, Emory University
Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics (DAMTP), University of Cambridge
(1184-65-23777) -
10:30 a.m.
Nonnegative Tensor Patch Dictionary Approaches for Image Compression and Deblurring Applications
Misha Kilmer, Tufts University
Elizabeth Newman*, Emory University
(1184-65-23116)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Development in Advanced Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
311, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Seulip Lee, University of Georgia seulip.lee@uga.edu
Lin Mu, University of Georgia
-
8:30 a.m.
A pressure-robust staggered DG methods for the stationary Stokes and Navier-Stokes problems
Eric T Chung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dohyun Kim*, Brown University
Eun-Jae Park, Yonsei University
Lina Zhao, City University of Hong Kong
(1184-65-23938) -
9:00 a.m.
Convergent finite difference methods with higher order local truncation errors for stationary Hamilton-Jacobi equations
Thomas Lee Lewis, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Xiaohuan Xue*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1184-65-23834) -
9:30 a.m.
Discontinuous Galerkin methods for network patterning phase-field models
Yuan Liu*, Wichita State University
(1184-65-24005) -
10:00 a.m.
$C^0$ Interior Penalty Methods for an Elliptic Distributed Optimal Control Problem with General Tracking and Pointwise State Constraints
Susanne C Brenner, Louisiana State University
Seonghee Jeong*, Louisiana State University
Li-Yeng Sung, Louisiana State University
Zhiyu Tan, Louisiana State University
(1184-65-23845) -
10:30 a.m.
An Enriched Immersed Finite Element Method for Three-Dimensional Interface Problems
Xu Zhang*, Oklahoma State University
(1184-65-23988)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups: A Tribute to the Work of Cline, Parshall and Scott (CPS), I
129, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Daniel K. Nakano, University of Georgia nakano@math.uga.edu
Chun-Ju Lai, Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica, Taipei 10617 Taiwan
Weiqiang Wang, University of Virginia
-
8:30 a.m.
A Tribute to the Work of Cline, Parshall and Scott (CPS)
Daniel K. Nakano*, University of Georgia
(1184-20-23370) -
9:00 a.m.
Hecke endomorphism algebras: stratification, finite groups of Lie type, and i-quantum groups
Jie Du*, UNSW Sydney
Brian J Parshall, UVa
Leonard L Scott, UVa
(1184-20-23216) -
9:30 a.m.
On Donkin's Tilting Module Conjecture
Christopher P. Bendel*, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Daniel K. Nakano, University of Georgia
Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
Paul Sobaje, Georgia Southern University
(1184-20-23899) -
10:00 a.m.
Counterexamples to Donkin's Tilting Module Conjecture
Christopher Bendel, University of Wisconsin, Stout
Daniel K. Nakano, University of Georgia
Cornelius Pillen*, University of South Alabama
Paul Sobaje, Georgia Southern University
(1184-20-23771) -
10:30 a.m.
Steinberg quotients for algebraic and quantum groups.
Paul Sobaje*, Georgia Southern University
(1184-20-23902)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Spectral Theory, I
254, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Rudi Weikard, University of Alabama at Birmingham weikard@uab.edu
Stephen P. Shipman, Louisiana State University
-
8:30 a.m.
On a Nonlocal Integral Operator Commuting with the Laplacian and the Sturm-Liouville Problem: Low Rank Perturbations of the Operator
Lotfi Hermi*, Florida International University
(1184-45-23579) -
9:00 a.m.
Fourier Transforms for ODEs without the Unique Continuation Property
Steven Redolfi*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1184-34-23609) -
9:30 a.m.
Spectrum of the Neumann-Poincaré Operator for doubly connected thin planar domains
Doosung Choi*, Louisiana State University
(1184-35-23430) -
10:00 a.m.
Ballistic Transport for Schrödinger Operators with Quasi-periodic Potentials
Yulia E Karpeshina*, UAB
Leonid Parnovski, University College
Roman Shterenberg, UAB
(1184-35-23673) -
10:30 a.m.
Fano resonance in gain materials
Alina Oktyabrskaya*, Louisiana State University
Stephen P. Shipman, Louisiana State University
(1184-78-23689)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Topology and Geometry of 3- and 4-Manifolds, I
171, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Miriam Kuzbary, Georgia Institute of Technology mkuzbary3@gatech.edu
David T Gay, University of Georgia
Jon Simone, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nur Saglam, Georgia Tech
-
9:00 a.m.
Fillable contact structures from positive surgery
Thomas E. Mark*, University of Virginia
Bülent Tosun, University of Alabama
(1184-57-23442) -
10:00 a.m.
Naturality of Legendrian (transverse) LOSS invariant under positive contact surgery and it's application
Shunyu Wan*, University of Virginia
(1184-57-23260) -
10:30 a.m.
The (fractional) Dehn twist coefficient and infinite-type surfaces
Peter Feller, ETH Zurich
Diana Hubbard, Brooklyn College
Hannah Turner*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1184-57-23616)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 10:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Second Floor Lobby, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons -
Saturday March 18, 2023, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Organizers:
Brian D. Boe, University of Georgia
Taking a hard look at generalized coloring numbers.
152, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Blair Dowling Sullivan*, University of Utah
(1184-05-22779) -
Saturday March 18, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Organizers:
Brian D. Boe, University of Georgia
Comparing Graphs with Attributes: Weisfeiler-Lehman Distances and Connection to Graph Neural Networks.
152, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Yusu Wang*, University of California San Diego
(1184-68-22781) -
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Advanced Topics in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, II
272, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Songling Shan, Illinois State University sshan12@ilstu.edu
Guangming Jing, Augusta University
-
3:00 p.m.
Tight paths in fully directed hypergraphs
Richard C. Devine, West Virginia University
Kevin G. Milans*, West Virginia University
(1184-05-24030) -
3:30 p.m.
Symmetric Layer-Rainbow Colorations of Cubes
Amin Bahmanian*, Illinois State University
(1184-05-23888) -
4:00 p.m.
Inducibility in the Hypercube
John Goldwasser*, West Virginia University
Ryan Hansen, West Virginia University
(1184-05-23727) -
4:30 p.m.
Saturation Spectrum for Odd Cycles
Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
Michelle Kang, Cal State San Marcos
Andre Kundgen, Cal State San Marcos
(1184-05-23311)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Applied Dynamical Systems and Mathematical Biology, II
271, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Chunhua Shan, The University of Toledo chunhuashan@gmail.com
Guihong Fan, Columbus State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Bistable and oscillatory dynamics of Nicholson's blowflies equation with Allee effect
Xiaoyuan Chang, Harbin University of Science and Technology
Junping Shi*, College of William & Mary
(1184-92-23733) -
3:30 p.m.
Impacts of seasonality and parasitism on honey bee population dynamics
Jun Chen, Arizona State University
Jennifer Fewell, Arizona State University
Jon Harrison, Arizona State University
Gloria Hoffman, United States Department of Agriculture
Yun Kang*, Arizona State University
Jordy Rodirguez, Arizona State University
(1184-92-24023) -
4:00 p.m.
HPV vaccination: Insights from two-sex and two-patch models
Libin Rong*, University of Florida
(1184-92-23872) -
4:30 p.m.
Global dynamics of a delayed viral infection model with immune responses and two infection modes
Xiang-Sheng Wang*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1184-92-23404)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Finance and Optimization, II
257, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Ibrahim Ekren, Florida State University iekren@fsu.edu
Arash Fahim, Florida State University
Lingjiong Zhu, Florida State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Turnpike Properties for Stochastic Linear-Quadratic Optimal Control Problems
Jiongmin Yong*, University of Central Florida
(1184-49-23106) -
3:30 p.m.
Mean viability theorems and second-order Hamilton-Jacobi equations
Christian Keller*, University of Central Florida
(1184-60-23215) -
4:00 p.m.
The impact of the fee structure on the optimal investment strategies of variable annuity policyholders.
Anne MacKay, Sherbrooke University
Adriana Ocejo Ocejo*, UNC Charlotte
(1184-49-23491) -
4:30 p.m.
Rejection Sampling for Tempered Lévy Processes and Related OU Processes
Michael Grabchak*, UNC Charlotte
(1184-60-23205)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Algorithms, I
317, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Kevin Shu, Georgia Institute of Technology kshu8@gatech.edu
Mehrdad Ghadiri, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Data structures for algebraic and graph problems
Jan van den Brand*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1184-68-23720) -
4:00 p.m.
Radial quadrifocal tensors, 4x4 principal minors, and Galois groups of polynomial systems
Timothy Duff*, University of Washington
(1184-12-23193)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Matrix Theory, II
325, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Zhongshan Li, Georgia State University zli@gsu.edu
Marina Arav, Georgia State University
Hein Van der Holst, Georgia State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Forward and Backward Stability of the Schur Canonical Form
Vadim Olshevsky*, University of Connecticut
(1184-15-24043) -
3:30 p.m.
Comparison of the upper bounds for the extreme points of the polytopes of line-stochastic tensors
Fuzhen Zhang*, Nova Southeastern University
(1184-52-23180) -
4:00 p.m.
Geometry of Hua's determinantal inequalities
Tin-Yau Tam*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1184-15-23242) -
4:30 p.m.
Numerical Ranks and Product Singular Values
Michael Stewart*, Georgia State University
(1184-65-23903)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics, Probability and Computation in Molecular Biology, II
269, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Christine Heitsch, Georgia Institute of Technology heitsch@math.gatech.edu
Brandon Jerome Legried, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Site frequency spectra and estimation equations for clonal evolution of cancer
Marek Kimmel*, Rice University
(1184-92-23736) -
3:30 p.m.
Modeling and simulation of cancer evolution in single cells
Khanh Dinh*, Columbia University
Simon Tavaré, Columbia University
Ignacio Vázquez-García, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
(1184-65-23387) -
4:00 p.m.
Understanding RNA-to-protein translation through the hydrodynamics of the inhomogeneous TASEP with arbitrary particle size.
Sanjit Singh Batra, UC Berkeley
Dasheng Bi, UC Berkeley
Khanh Dao Duc, University of British Columbia
Dan Daniel Erdmann-Pham*, Stanford University
Frank Liu, UC Berkeley
Yun S Song, UC Berkeley
(1184-92-23510) -
4:30 p.m.
The nonlinearity of regulation in biological networks
Kathleen Johnson, Eastern Kentucky University
Michael Levin, Tufts University
Santosh Manicka, Tufts University
David Murrugarra*, University of Kentucky
(1184-92-23866)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, II
125, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Michael Brown, Auburn University mkb0096@auburn.edu
Henry K. Schenck, Auburn University
-
3:00 p.m.
Parameterizing differential modules with fixed homology
Maya Banks*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Keller VandeBogert, University of Notre Dame
(1184-13-23979) -
4:00 p.m.
Short resolutions of the diagonal and a Horrocks-type splitting criterion in Picard rank 2
Michael Brown, Auburn University
Mahrud Sayrafi*, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1184-13-23745)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Topology in Dimensions 3 and 4, II
170, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Akram Alishahi, University of Georgia akram.alishahi@uga.edu
Peter Lambert-Cole, University of Georgia
Gordana Matic, University of Georgia
-
3:00 p.m.
Splitting singularities in algebraic genus two fibrations
Jeremy Van Horn-Morris, University of Arkansas
Sumeyra Sakalli*, University of Arkansas
(1184-57-23419) -
3:30 p.m.
Stein fillings of links of surface singularities
Olga Plamenevskaya*, Stony Brook University
(1184-57-23602) -
4:00 p.m.
The dual Garside left canonical form and fractional Dehn twist coefficient
Michele Capovilla-Searle*, University of Iowa
Keiko Kawamuro, University of Iowa
Rebecca Sorsen, University of Iowa
(1184-57-23620) -
4:30 p.m.
Floer homology and quasipositive surfaces
Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University
Lev Tovstopyat-Nelip*, University of Georgia
(1184-57-23826)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Analysis, II
246, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Giorgis Petridis, University of Georgia giorgis.petridis@gmail.com
Neil Lyall, University of Georgia
Akos Magyar, University of Georgia
-
3:00 p.m.
Bounds for subsets of $\mathbb {F}_p^n \times \mathbb {F}_p^n$ without L-shaped configurations
Sarah Peluse*, Princeton/IAS
(1184-11-23463) -
3:30 p.m.
Recent Progress on the Quantitative Polynomial Szemeredi Theorem
James Leng*, University of California Los Angeles
(1184-11-23550) -
4:00 p.m.
New results on polynomials in difference sets
John R. Doyle, Oklahoma State University
Alex Rice*, Milsaps College
(1184-11-23293) -
4:30 p.m.
Sums and products in the presence of few prime factors
Brandon Hanson*, University of Maine
Misha Rudnev, Bristol
Ilya Shkredov, -
Dmitrii Zhelezov, RICAM
(1184-11-23653)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamics of Partial Differential Equations, II
005, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Gong Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology gc@math.gatech.edu
Hao Jia, University of Minnesota
Dallas Albritton, Princeton University
-
3:00 p.m.
Stability of solitary waves of the NLS equation
Charles Collot, CY Cergy Paris Université
Pierre Germain, Imperial College London
Zhiyuan Zhang*, New York University
(1184-35-23356) -
3:30 p.m.
Traveling wave solutions to the one-phase Muskat problem: existence and stability
Huy Quang Nguyen*, University of Maryland - College Park
Ian Tice, Department of Mathematics
(1184-35-23452) -
4:00 p.m.
Illposedness for vortex patches of the Euler and $\alpha $-SQG equations.
Xiaoyutao Luo*, Duke University
(1184-35-23298) -
4:30 p.m.
Global regularity of density patches in infinite Prandtl number convection
Hezekiah Grayer II*, Princeton University
(1184-76-23315)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, II
368, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley mrinal.roychowdhury@utrgv.edu
Scott Kaschner, Butler University
-
3:00 p.m.
Topological dynamics of Markov multi-maps of the interval
James P Kelly, Christopher Newport University
Kevin McGoff*, UNC Charlotte
(1184-37-23905) -
3:30 p.m.
Ergodic Theory for coded shift spaces
Tamara Kucherenko, The City College of New York, Department of Mathematics
Martin J. Schmoll*, Clemson University
Christian P. Wolf, City College of New York
Yun Yang, Virginia Tech
(1184-37-23855)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Aspects of Lie Theory, II
127, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
William Graham, University of Georgia wag@uga.edu
Amber Russell, Butler University
Scott Larson, University of Georgia
-
3:00 p.m.
Comparing nilpotent and semisimple Hessenberg varieties
Rebecca F Goldin*, George Mason University
Martha Precup, Washington University in St. Louis
(1184-14-23945) -
3:30 p.m.
Multiplicities of vexillary Schubert varieties in classical types
David Anderson, Ohio State University
Takeshi Ikeda, Waseda University
Minyoung Jeon*, University of Georgia
Ryotaro Kawago, Waseda University
(1184-14-23854) -
4:00 p.m.
Classifying Levi-spherical Schubert varieties
Yibo Gao, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
Reuven Hodges*, University of California San Diego
Alexander T Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1184-05-23962) -
4:30 p.m.
The isomorphism problem for cominuscule Schubert varieties
Edward Lowell Richmond*, Oklahoma State University
Mihail Tarigradschi, Rutgers University
Weihong Xu, Virginia Tech
(1184-05-23329)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
131, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Ryan Dickmann, Georgia Institute of Technology rdickmann3@gatech.edu
Sahana H. Balasubramanya, University of Münster
Abdoul Karim Sane, Georgia Institute of Technology
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Morse boundaries and CAT(0) cube complexes
Carolyn Abbott*, Brandeis University
Merlin Incerti-Medici, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
(1184-20-23815) -
4:00 p.m.
Automorphisms of the fine 1-curve graph
Katherine Williams Booth, Georgia Institute of Technology
Daniel Minahan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Roberta Shapiro*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1184-57-23785) -
4:30 p.m.
Mapping class groups of Infinite graphs --- "Big $\textrm {Out}(F_n)$"
George Domat, Rice University
Hannah Lynn Hoganson, University of Maryland
Sanghoon Kwak*, University of Utah
(1184-57-23066)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, II
249, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
Benjamin Jaye, Georgia Tech
Naga Manasa Vempati, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Endpoint sparse bounds for Fourier multipliers
David Beltran, Universitat de Valencia
Joris Roos*, University of Massachusetts Lowell
Andreas Seeger, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1184-42-23718) -
3:30 p.m.
Affine restriction estimates for surfaces in $\mathbb {R}^3$ via decoupling
Jianhui Li*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1184-42-23440) -
4:00 p.m.
Mixed norm decoupling for paraboloids
Zane Kun Li*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1184-42-23519) -
4:30 p.m.
Davies theorem on efficient coverings & prescribed projection problems
Alan Chang, Princeton University
Alex McDonald, The Ohio State University
Krystal Taylor*, The Ohio State University
(1184-42-23485)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on High-dimensional Convexity and Probability, II
154, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Galyna Livshyts, Georgia Institute of Technology Glivshyts6@math.gatech.edu
Orli Herscovici, Georgia Institute of Technology
Dan Mikulincer, MIT
-
3:00 p.m.
Approximate Real Symmetric Tensor Rank
Alperen Ergur, University of Texas at San Antonio
Jesus Rebollo Bueno, University of Texas, San Antonio
Petros Valettas*, University of Missouri, Department of Mathematics
(1184-65-23678) -
3:30 p.m.
A Probabilistic Approach to Intersection Bodies
Peter Pivovarov, University of Missouri
Paul Simanjuntak*, University of Missouri
(1184-52-23541) -
4:00 p.m.
Resilience of cube slicing in $\ell _p$
Tomasz Tkocz*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1184-52-23704) -
4:30 p.m.
Intersection Functions
Aleksandr Koldobsky, University of Missouri
Michael Roysdon*, Kent State University
Artem Zvavitch, Kent State University
(1184-52-23713)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Knots, Skein Modules and Categorification, II
168, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Marithania Silvero, Universidad De Sevilla marithania@us.es
Rhea Palak Bakshi, The George Washington University
Jozef Henryk Przytycki, George Washington University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Torsion in Khovanov homology and hyperbolic links
Sujoy Mukherjee*, University of Denver
(1184-57-23808) -
3:30 p.m.
Characterizing the Khovanov complex for infinite torus braids
Christine Lee*, University of South Alabama
(1184-57-23325) -
4:00 p.m.
Categorical traces and colored link homology
Anna Beliakova, University of Zurich
Matt Hogancamp, Northeastern University
Krzysztof Putyra, University of Zurich
Stephan M Wehrli*, Syracuse University
(1184-57-23724) -
4:30 p.m.
Fibered positive links, L-space knots and their homology
Marithania Silvero*, Universidad De Sevilla
(1184-55-23539)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Logic, Combinatorics, and Their Interactions, II
123, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Anton Bernshteyn, Georgia Institute of Technology bahtoh@gatech.edu
Robin Tucker-Drob, University of Florida
-
3:00 p.m.
Model theory and tame combinatorics
Artem Chernikov*, University of California Los Angeles
(1184-03-23832) -
4:00 p.m.
Weak randomness
Leonardo N. Coregliano*, Institute for Advanced Study
Maryanthe Malliaris, University of Chicago
(1184-05-23914) -
4:30 p.m.
Component finite subgraphs of regular trees
Riley Thornton*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1184-05-23740)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Macdonald Theory at the Intersection of Combinatorics, Algebra, and Geometry, II
262, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Olya Mandelshtam, University of Waterloo omandels@uwaterloo.ca
Sean Griffin, UC Davis
Andy Wilson, Kennesaw State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Promotion and growth diagrams for fans of Dyck paths and vacillating tableaux
Joseph Pappe, University of California, Davis
Stephan Pfanner, TU Wien
Anne Schilling*, University of California, Davis
Mary Claire Simone, University of California, Davis
(1184-05-23184) -
3:30 p.m.
The superspace coinvariant ring of the symmetric group
Brendon Rhoades*, University of California, San Diego
Andy Wilson, Kennesaw State University
(1184-05-23934) -
4:00 p.m.
A Descent Basis for the Garsia-Procesi Module
Erik Carlsson, UC Davis
Raymond Chou*, UC Davis
(1184-05-23842) -
4:30 p.m.
$c$-functions and Macdonald polynomials
Laura Colmenarejo*, NCSU
Arun Ram, University of Melbourne
(1184-05-23900)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling and Simulation Techniques in Fluid Structure Interaction Problems, II
371, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Pejman Sanaei, Georgia State University ps468@njit.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Thermocapillary thin film flows on a slippery substrate with odd viscosity effects
Souradip Chattopadhyay*, North Carolina State University
Hangjie Ji, North Carolina State University
(1184-76-23635) -
3:30 p.m.
A mathematical model for tissue growth in a tissue-engineering scaffold pore
Haniyeh Fattahpour*, Georgia State University
Pejman Sanaei, Georgia State University
(1184-76-23190) -
4:00 p.m.
Mathematical modeling of erosion and deposition in porous media
Hamad El Kahza*, University of Delaware
Pejman Sanaei, Georgia State University
(1184-76-23199) -
4:30 p.m.
On mathematical modeling of erosion and deposition in complex porous media
Hamad El Kahza, University of Delaware
Emeka Peter Mazi*, Georgia State University
Pejman Sanaei, Georgia State University
(1184-76-24025)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Populations and Diseases Transmissions, II
270, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Yang LI, Georgia State University yli106@gsu.edu
Jia Li, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Xiang-Sheng Wang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
-
3:00 p.m.
On iteratively regularized alternating minimization algorithm for stable parameter estimation in epidemiology
Alexandra B. Smirnova*, Georgia State University
(1184-65-23443) -
3:30 p.m.
High codimension bifurcations in a predator-prey system with generalized Holling type functional responses and Allee effects
Chunhua Shan*, The University of Toledo
(1184-92-23381) -
4:00 p.m.
Deep Hybrid Modeling of Neuronal Dynamics using Generative Adversarial Networks
Casey O Diekman, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Viatcheslav Gurev, IBM
James Kozloski, IBM
Timothy Rumbell, IBM
Soheil Saghafi*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Francesco Tamagnini, University of Reading
Kyle Wedgwood, University of Exeter
(1184-92-23239)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Multiscale Approaches to Modeling Ecological and Evolutionary Dynamics, II
268, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Daniel Brendan Cooney, University of Pennsylvania dbcooney@sas.upenn.edu
Denis Daniel Patterson, Princeton University
Olivia Chu, Dartmouth College
Chadi M Saad-Roy, University of California, Berkeley
-
3:00 p.m.
Optimal migration strategies promote cooperation in a spatially extended public goods game
Glenn Steven Young*, Kennesaw State University
(1184-92-23920) -
3:30 p.m.
An Evolutionary Game Theory Model of Altruism via Arrhenotoky
Olivia Jessica Chu*, Dartmouth College
Zachary Nathan, Dartmouth College
(1184-92-24048) -
4:00 p.m.
A Dynamic Model of Integration
Marisa Eisenberg, University of Michigan School of Public Health
Joseph Davis Johnson*, University of Michigan
(1184-91-23414) -
4:30 p.m.
An Approximate Bayesian Computation Approach for Embryonic Cell Migration Model Selection
Tracy L Stepien*, University of Florida
(1184-92-23802)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Qualitative aspects of nonlinear PDEs: Well-posedness and Asymptotics, II
006, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Atanas G. Stefanov, University of Alabama Birmingham stefanov@uab.edu
Fazel Hadadifard, University of California - Riverside
Jiahong Wu, Oklahoma State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Breathers and the Implicit Function Theorem
C. Eugene Wayne*, Boston University
(1184-35-23786) -
3:30 p.m.
Fronts in the wake of a parameter ramp: slow passage through folds and pitchforks
Ryan Nolan Goh*, Boston University
Tasso J Kaper, Boston University
Arnd Scheel, University of Minnesota
Theodore Vo, Monash University
(1184-35-23060) -
4:00 p.m.
The 2D quasi-geostrophic equation in Holder and uniformly local Sobolev spaces
Elaine Cozzi*, Oregon State University
(1184-35-23876) -
4:30 p.m.
Contour dynamics and global regularity for periodic vortex patches and layers
Fazel Hadadifard*, University of California - Riverside
(1184-35-23895)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Quasi-periodic Schr" odinger operators and quantum graphs,I
314, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Fan Yang, Louisiana State University yangf@lsu.edu
Matthew Powell, Georgia Institute of Technology
Burak Hatinoglu, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Quantum Markov semigroups describing $N$-particle systems evolving under a binary collision mechanism
Eric Carlen, Rutgers University
Michael P Loss*, George Tech
(1184-81-23466) -
3:30 p.m.
Spectra of quantum trees and orthogonal polynomials
Zhaoxia W Hess, Southeastern Louisiana University
Stephen P. Shipman*, Louisiana State University
(1184-47-23700) -
4:00 p.m.
Arithmetic phase transitions for one-dimensional quasiperiodic operators with monotone potentials
Svetlana Jitomirskaya, University of California Irvine
Ilya Kachkovskiy*, Michigan State University
(1184-47-23878) -
4:30 p.m.
Irreducibility of the Fermi variety for periodic Schroedinger operators on many-vertex models
Rodrigo Bezerra De Matos*, Texas A&M University
Jake Fillman, Texas State University
Wencai Liu, Texas A&M University
(1184-81-23746)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances and Applications in Imaging Sciences, II
308, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Carmeliza Navasca, University of Alabama at Birmingham cnavasca@uab.edu
Fatoumata Sanogo, Bates College
Elizabeth Newman, Emory University
-
3:00 p.m.
Variable Projected Augmented Lagrangian
Matthias Chung*, Emory University
Rosemary Renaut, Arizona State University
(1184-65-23021) -
3:30 p.m.
Tensor Denoising and Deblurring using Total Variation
Stefan Kindermann, Johannes Kepler Universitat Linz
Carmeliza Navasca, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Fatoumata Sanogo*, Bates College
(1184-65-23506) -
4:00 p.m.
epic4D: Efficient Echo-Planar MRI Distortion Correction for Four-Dimensional Diffusion Tensor Images
Abbey Julian*, Emory University
(1184-65-23604) -
4:30 p.m.
Tensor decompositions applications in Image completion and restoration
Ramin Goudarzi Karim*, Stillman College
(1184-49-23985)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Development in Advanced Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
311, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Seulip Lee, University of Georgia seulip.lee@uga.edu
Lin Mu, University of Georgia
-
3:00 p.m.
New developments in theory for Anderson acceleration
Sara Pollock, University of Florida
Leo G Rebholz*, Clemson University
Mengying Xiao, University of West Florida
(1184-65-23916) -
3:30 p.m.
A reduced approximation of entropy solutions
Randall J LeVeque, University of Washington
Donsub Rim*, Washington University in St. Louis
Gerrit Welper, University of Central Florida
(1184-65-23747) -
4:00 p.m.
Enriched Galerkin Method for Poroelasticity
Sanghyun Lee*, Florida State University
Son Young Yi, The University of Texas at El Paso
(1184-65-23648) -
4:30 p.m.
Narrow-Stencil Approximation Methods for Fully Nonlinear Elliptic Boundary Value Problems
Xiaobing Henry Feng, The University of Tennessee
Thomas Lee Lewis*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1184-65-23305)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Commutative Algebra, II
102, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Thomas Polstra, University of Alabama tmpolstra@ua.edu
Florian Enescu, Georgia State University
-
3:00 p.m.
On the equality of test ideals
Ian M Aberbach*, University of Missouri
Craig L Huneke, University of Virginia
Thomas Polstra, University of Alabama
(1184-13-23413) -
3:30 p.m.
Counting geometric branches via Frobenius
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
Kyle Logan Maddox*, University of Kansas
Vaibhav Pandey, Purdue University
(1184-13-23295) -
4:00 p.m.
The Cartier core map for Cartier algebras
Anna Brosowsky*, University of Michigan
(1184-13-23843) -
4:30 p.m.
Counterexamples to regular ascent for $F$-rationality
Eamon Quinlan-Gallego, University of Utah
Austyn Simpson*, University of Michigan
(1184-13-23783)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory, II
278, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Guantao Chen, Georgia State University gchen@gsu.edu
Zhiyu Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Xingxing Yu, Georgia Tech
-
3:00 p.m.
A Decomposition Method on Solving the Linear Arboricity Conjecture
Guantao Chen, Georgia State University
Yanli Hao, Georgia State University
Guoning Yu*, Georgia State University
(1184-05-23966) -
3:30 p.m.
Coloring Graphs with Forbidden Minors
Michael Lafferty, University of Central Florida
Zi-Xia Song*, University of Central Florida
(1184-05-23372) -
4:00 p.m.
On the coequal values of total chromatic number and chromatic index
Yanli Hao*, Georgia State University
(1184-05-23965) -
4:30 p.m.
Extremal problems on tanglegrams
Eva Czabarka*, University of South Carolina
Junsheng Liu, University of South Carolina
Laszlo A Szekely, University of South Carolina
(1184-05-23743)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments on Analysis and Computation for Inverse Problems for PDEs, II
002, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Dinh-Liem Nguyen, Kansas State University dlnguyen@ksu.edu
Nguyen Hoang Loc, UNC Charlotte
Khoa Vo, Florida A&M University
-
3:00 p.m.
Differential Imaging Method and the related Interior Transmission Eigenvalues Problem for Local Defects in Anisotropic Periodic Media
Thi-Phong Nguyen*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1184-65-23744) -
3:30 p.m.
Fast algorithms for inverse problems governed by transport equations
Andreas Mang*, University of Houston
(1184-49-23840) -
4:00 p.m.
Hybrid Projection Methods for Detecting Anomalies in Large-scale Inverse Problems
Julianne Chung*, Virginia Tech
(1184-65-23418) -
4:30 p.m.
Convexification and experimental data for a 3D inverse scattering problem with the moving point source
Anh-Khoa Vo*, Florida A&M University
(1184-41-23841)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Trends in Structural and Extremal Graph Theory, II
280, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Joseph Guy Briggs, Auburn University jgb0059@auburn.edu
Jessica McDonald, Auburn University
-
3:00 p.m.
Optimally Reconfiguring List and Correspondence Colourings
Stijn Cambie, Institute for Basic Science
Wouter Cames van Batenburg, Delft University of Technology, Delft Institute of Applied Mathematics
Daniel W. Cranston*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1184-05-23477) -
3:30 p.m.
Toward Bouchet's Conjecture on nowhere-zero flows in signed graphs
Kathryn Nurse*, Simon Fraser University
(1184-05-23658) -
4:00 p.m.
Edge condition for Hamiltonicity and chorded pancyclicity in $K_{r+1}$-free graphs
Aleyah Dawkins*, George Mason University
Rachel Kirsch, George Mason University
(1184-05-23223) -
4:30 p.m.
Rainbow even cycles
Zichao Dong*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University
Zijian Xu, School of Mathematical Sciences, Peking University
(1184-05-23624)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups: A Tribute to the Work of Cline, Parshall and Scott (CPS), II
129, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Daniel K. Nakano, University of Georgia nakano@math.uga.edu
Chun-Ju Lai, Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica, Taipei 10617 Taiwan
Weiqiang Wang, University of Virginia
-
3:00 p.m.
Generalized Polynomial Functors
Jonathan R. Kujawa*, University of Oklahoma
Joseph Randich, University of Oklahoma
(1184-16-23079) -
3:30 p.m.
The Sulfuric Stink of Super: An homage to results of Brian Parshall by way of Lie superalgebras
Christopher M. Drupieski*, DePaul University
Jonathan Kujawa, University of Oklahoma
(1184-17-23035) -
4:00 p.m.
Quantum supersymmetric pair and i-Schur duality
Yaolong Shen*, University of Virginia
(1184-81-23504) -
4:30 p.m.
Multiplicities of maximal weights of $\widehat {sl}(n)$-modules
Kailash C. Misra*, North Carolina State University
(1184-17-23213)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Singer-Hopf Conjecture in Geometry and Topology, II
169, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Luca Fabrizio Di Cerbo, University of Florida ldicerbo@ufl.edu
Laurentiu George Maxim, University of Wisconsin-Madison
-
3:00 p.m.
On variants of the Singer-Hopf conjecture in complex geometry
Laurentiu George Maxim*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1184-14-23258) -
4:00 p.m.
Singer-Hopf conjecture and the nefness of cotangent bundle
Yiyu Wang*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1184-32-23264) -
4:30 p.m.
On the Geography of Aspherical 4-Manifolds
Luca Fabrizio Di Cerbo*, University of Florida
(1184-57-23767)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Spectral Theory, II
254, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Rudi Weikard, University of Alabama at Birmingham weikard@uab.edu
Stephen P. Shipman, Louisiana State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Some recent developments in Hardy-type inequalities
Fritz Gesztesy*, Baylor University
(1184-34-23274) -
4:00 p.m.
Dirac points for the honeycomb lattice with impenetrable obstacles
Junshan Lin*, Auburn University
(1184-35-23337) -
4:30 p.m.
De Branges spaces of a Dirac operators with a measure
Jie Zeng*, university of Oklahoma
(1184-47-23659)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and its Applications, II
256, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Parisa Fatheddin, Ohio State University, Marion fatheddin.1@osu.edu
Kazuo Yamazaki, Texas Tech University
-
3:00 p.m.
Uniform-in-time numerical approximation of SPDEs: general result and application
Cecilia F Mondaini*, Drexel University
(1184-60-23390) -
3:30 p.m.
On the long-time statistical behavior of a stochastic Coleman-Gurtin equation in the memoryless limit
V. R. Martinez*, CUNY Hunter College
(1184-37-23259) -
4:00 p.m.
Approximating stochastic gradient descent algorithms via SDE
Soumyadip Ghosh, IBM Research
Yingdong Lu*, IBM Research
Tomasz Nowicki, IBM Research
(1184-60-23753) -
4:30 p.m.
The Heavy-Tail Phenomenon in SGD
Lingjiong Zhu*, Florida State University
(1184-60-23192)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Processes and Related Topics, II
255, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Ngartelbaye Guerngar, University of North Alabama nguerngar@una.edu
Le Chen, Auburn University
Erkan Nane, Auburn University
Jerzy Szulga, Auburn University
-
3:00 p.m.
Existence of Boltzmann processes
Padmanabhan Sundar*, Louisiana State University
(1184-60-23461) -
3:30 p.m.
Orderly divergence of Gamma Lévy integrals
Jerzy Szulga*, Auburn University
(1184-60-23527) -
4:00 p.m.
On convergence of densities of Gaussian functionals to a Gamma density via the Malliavin-Stein method
Thanh Dang*, Florida State University
(1184-60-23247) -
4:30 p.m.
Moments, Intermittency and Growth Indices for Space-Time Fractional Diffusion
Ngartelbaye Guerngar*, University of North Alabama
(1184-60-23465)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Topological Persistence: Theory, Algorithms, and Applications, II
156, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Luis Scoccola, Northeastern University l.scoccola@northeastern.edu
Hitesh Gakhar, University of Oklahoma
Ling Zhou, The Ohio State University
-
3:00 p.m.
A Sheaf Theoretic Construction of Shape Space
Shreya Arya*, Duke University
(1184-55-23870) -
3:30 p.m.
Using persistent homology to detect shadowing in turbulent flows
Alexander George-Kennedy, Georgia Tech
Roman Grigoriev, Georgia Tech
Miroslav Kramar*, University of Oklahoma
Michael Schatz, Georgia Tech
Brett Tregoninig, Georgia Tech
(1184-55-23626) -
4:00 p.m.
Using Topological Data Analysis to Study Protein Structure
Sarah Percival*, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Michigan State University
(1184-92-23778) -
4:30 p.m.
Algebraic and Geometric Models for Space Networking
Justin M Curry*, University at Albany SUNY
(1184-55-23976)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Topology and Geometry of 3- and 4-Manifolds, II
171, Skiles Classroom Building
Organizers:
Miriam Kuzbary, Georgia Institute of Technology mkuzbary3@gatech.edu
David T Gay, University of Georgia
Jon Simone, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nur Saglam, Georgia Tech
-
3:00 p.m.
A Higher Order Fox-Milnor Condition for Homotopy Ribbon Knots
Shawn Williams*, Indiana University
(1184-57-23714) -
3:30 p.m.
A convex projective Dehn filling theorem
Samuel Aaron Ballas*, Florida State University
Jeffrey Danciger, UT Austin
Gye-Seon Lee, Seoul National University
Ludovic Marquis, IRMAR
(1184-57-23312) -
4:00 p.m.
Tangles, 2-knots, and microlocal sheaves
William Olsen*, University of Virginia
(1184-57-23817) -
4:30 p.m.
Surgery calculus for 3-manifolds with hyperbolic structures
Calvin McPhail-Snyder*, Duke University
(1184-57-23396)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
323, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Brian Boe, University of Georgia bdboe@uga.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
On the Geometry of Commuting Varieties
Nham Vo Ngo*, University of North Georgia
(1184-14-23369) -
3:15 p.m.
An exponential bound for nondefective secant varieties of Chow varieties
Douglas A. Torrance*, Piedmont University
(1184-14-23316) -
3:30 p.m.
An introduction to Dirings
Guy Roger Biyogmam, Georgia College
Jean Bernard Nganou, University of Houston Downtown
Simplice Tchamna*, Georgia College
(1184-16-23933) -
3:45 p.m.
Schur-Weyl Duality of Toroidal Lie Algebras
Vyjayanthi Chari, University of California
Lauren Grimley, Spring Hill College
Zongzhu Lin, Kansas State University
Chad Robert Mangum*, Clemson University
Christine Uhl, St. Bonaventure University
Evan Wilson, Brightpoint Community College
(1184-17-23324) -
4:00 p.m.
CANCELED: The lamplighter group of rank two generated by a bireversible automaton
Elsayed Ahmed*, The University of Tampa
(1184-20-23194) -
4:00 p.m.
Idempotents in quandle rings and Invariants of knots.
Dipali Swain*, University of South Florida
(1184-17-23499) -
4:15 p.m.
On Higher Dimensional Milnor Frames
Hayden Hunter*, University of Florida
(1184-22-23801) -
4:30 p.m.
Mazur and Jester 4-manifolds and Group Presentations
Jack S. Calcut*, Oberlin College
Alexandra Du, University of Michigan
(1184-20-23080) -
4:30 p.m.
The Effects of a Mathematics Remedial Program on Mathematics Success and Achievement among Beginning Mathematics Major Students : A regression discontinuity analysis
Kuixi Du*, The University of Southern Mississippi
Thomas J Lipscomb, The University of Southern Mississippi
(1184-97-23553)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Mathematics and Statistics Research, II
423, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Organizers:
Leslie Julianna Meadows, Georgia State University lmeadows2@gsu.edu
Tsz Ho Chan, Kennesaw State University
Asma Azizi, Kennesaw State University
Mark Grinshpon, Georgia State University
Joshua Grant Miller, Georgia State University
-
3:30 p.m.
Wallis' method and Wallis' curves
Gregory Boudreaux, University of North Carolina Asheville
Spencer K Guess*, University of North Carolina Asheville
Dustin Nichols, UNC Greensboro
(1184-01-24056) -
4:00 p.m.
Hyperplanes in abelian groups and twisted signatures
S. Michael Miller Eismeier, Columbia University
Aiden Frederick Sagerman*, Columbia University
(1184-57-23698) -
4:30 p.m.
On Winning Strategies for a Binary Choice Game
Max Evan Budnick*, Georgia State University
(1184-91-23652)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 18, 2023, 5:05 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Erdős Memorial Lecture
Organizers:
Brian D. Boe, University of Georgia
Symmetry rigidity
152, Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons
Amie Wilkinson*, University of Chicago
(1184-37-22777) -
Saturday March 18, 2023, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Reception in honor of Erdős Lecturer Amie Wilkinson
Inquiries: meet@ams.org